Theme and Symposia

Theme:

Engineering for a Healthy and Sustainable Planet

Organizing Committee:

Congress Chair: Charles Jia, University of Toronto
Technical Program Co-Chair: Ramin Farnood, University of Toronto
Technical Program Co-Chair: Farhad Ein-Mozaffari, Ryerson University


Honourary Symposia

Biomedical Engineering & Human Health in Honour of Mike Sefton

Organizers:
Molly Shoichet, 
University of Toronto
Chris Yip, University of Toronto
Milica Radisic, University of Toronto
Steve Waldman, Ryerson University

Fate and Transport of Pollutants in the Environment in Honour of Don MacKay

Organizers:
Frank Wania, 
University of Toronto
Arthur Chan, University of Toronto
Charles Jia, University of Toronto


Symposia:

Industrial Biocatalysis (BioZone)

Organizers:
Elizabeth Edwards,
University of Toronto
Emma Master, University of Toronto
Krishna Mahadevan, University of Toronto

Global Development and Food Engineering  (CGEN)

Organizers:
Yu-Ling Cheng,
University of Toronto

Clean Energy and Greenhouse Gas Technologies (C4M)

Organizers:
Yaser Dahman, Ryerson University

Water Resources & Process- Affected Water (IWI)

Organizers:
Vlad Papangelakis,
University of Toronto
Mehrab Mehrvar, Ryerson University

Forest Biorefinery and Bioproducts (P&PC)

Organizers:
Ning Yan,
University of Toronto
Niko De Martini, University of Toronto
Ramin Farnood, University of Toronto


Technical Sessions:

Advanced Functional Materials

Organizers:
Mark Kortschot,
University of Toronto
Philip Chan, Ryerson University

Biochemical Engineering 

Organizers:
Krishna Mahadevan,
University of Toronto
Ginette Turcotte, Ryerson University

Chemical Engineering Fundamentals

Organizers:
Gisele Azimi,
University of Toronto
Henry Cheng, Ryerson University

Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

Organizers:
Cathy Chin, University of Toronto
Ramdhane Dhib, Ryerson University

Environmental Engineering

Organizers:
Arthur Chan,
University of Toronto
Jenny Wu, Ryerson University 

Engineering & Entrepreneurship

Organizers:
Yuri Lawryshyn,
University of Toronto
Rafik Loutfy, Ryerson University

Energy and Natural Resources

Organizers:
Edgar Acosta,
University of Toronto

Microfluidics and Nanotechnology

Organizers:
Arun Ramachandran,
University of Toronto
Rilla Hwang, Ryerson University

Modern Engineering Education

Organizers:
Greg Evans,
University of Toronto

Process Safety & Loss Management

Organizers:
Adrian Pierorazio,
 BakerRisk
Marcello Oliverio, Enbridge Gas Distribution

Systems & Control

Organizers:
Will Cluett,
University of Toronto
Simant Upreti, Ryerson University
Ana Torres, Universidad de la República Uruguay

Separation and Bioseparation

Organizers:
Huu Doan,
Ryerson University